Privacy Policy 2018-04-19T07:11:09+00:00

Privacy Policy

Purpose
As a clinician I am an APP entity bound to Australian Privacy Principles (APP) under the Privacy Act. Therefore the purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure that, in receiving treatment you are comfortable entrusting me with your personal information. This Privacy Policy contains details about the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (which includes health information) and how I deal with this information.

What information I collect and hold
I need to collect your Personal Information in order to provide clinical services to you.

Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Names, address and contact details;
  • Private health care details
  • Medical information including medical history, medications & supplements, allergies, other therapies you use, social history, family history and risk factors.

How I collect your Personal Information
In a number of ways including, but not limited to:

  • Directly from you, for example:
    • the information you provide me in my client form
    • during the course of providing clinical services to you;
  • From your guardian or responsible person (where practicable and necessary)
  • From any other involved healthcare specialists.
  • On my website – Data is collected through the contact forms, email newsletter signup forms and through the use of analytics. This data is stored by myself as well as 3rd party’s including Google and MailChimp.
    • Google Analytics is used to inform how people use this website, it records
      • What website you came from to get here.
      • Length of stay.
      • Type of device you’re using.
      • Pages visited and more.
    • Mailchimp is used as the email subscription service which allows email subscriptions to be collected and enables newsletters to be sent.

How I hold your Personal Information

  • Paper records;
  • Electronic format: I take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your Personal Information, respect your privacy and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures.

How I use your Personal Information

  • To provide clinical services and treatments to you; and/or claims and payments.

When I disclose your Personal Information

How you may access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint

If you wish to access any of your Personal Information or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact me on:

Contact: Michael Finn
Phone: 0411 537 394
Email: Michael@michaelfinnhealthservices.com.au

You can always notify me of any privacy complaint that you may have, including if you think that I have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. I will address your complaint within 30 days of receiving it.

For further information regarding APP entities and the Australian Privacy Principles please refer to the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).